Hepatic cyst (3)

CASE : 0034

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 49
Sex: F
Chief complaint: Anal pain
Race
Asian
History
She underwent transanal resection of rectal cancer 3 years earlier, resulted in residual cancer. She was admitted to our hospital for chemotherapy due to anal pain associated with local recurrence.
Past history
Nothing
Family history
Unknown
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein, 6.7 g/dl; albumin, 3.7 g/dl; T-Bil, 0.4 mg/dl; total cholesterol, 187 mg/dl; triglyceride, H 330 mg/dl (30-149); GLU, H 129 mg/dl (69-104); ALP, H 365 U/l (115-359); GOT (AST), 15 IU/L; GPT (ALT), 14 IU/L; LDH, 146 IU/L; γ-GTP, 23 IU/L; ChE, 341 IU/L; CRP, H 1.7 mg/dl ( under 0.1)
[Peripheral blood examination] WBC, H 7,800/ l (3,900-6,300); RBC, H 5,200,000/ l (4,310,000-5,650,000); Hgb, 14.8 g/dl; Ht, H 45.2% (33.6-44.6); PLAT, 312,000/ l
[Tumor markers] CEA, H 6.9 ng/ml ( under 5.0); CA19-9, H 760 U/ml ( under 37)
Release date
2011-10-13
Various codes
ACR Code:761.5
Contributor: Hiroaki Onaya
Institution: National Cancer Center
Country: Japan
Top