Differential diagnosis of gastric differentiated adenocarcinoma 1

CASE : 0036

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 84
Sex: M
Chief complaint: Epigastric discomfort and anemia
Race
Asian
History
Recently, she underwent gastroscopy due to epigastric discomfort and anemia in a local hospital.
Early gastric cancer IIa was suspected. She desired EMR and was referred to our hospital.
Past history
Hypertension, cerebral infarction, and TUR due to prostatic hypertrophy
Family history
Father: Colon cancer Younger brother: Esophageal cancer
Smoking
Non-smoker
Drinking
Non-drinker
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein: 6.4g/dl, T-Bil: 0.3mg/dl, iron: L19μg/dl (70-150), TIBC: L273μg/dl (303-379), CRP: H0.3mg/dl (≤0.1)
[Peripheral blood examination] WBC: H7,000/μl (3.9-6.3), RBC: L3,700,000/μl (431-565), Hgb: L10.3g/dl (13.7-17.4), Ht: L30.7% (33.6-44.6), PLAT: 300,000/μl, AFP: 1ng/m
[Tumor markers] CEA: 4.7ng/ml, CA19-9: H40U/ml (≤37)
Release date
2008-12-24
Various codes
ACR Code:723.3291
Contributor: Tadakazu Shimoda
Institution: National Cancer Center
Country: Japan
Top