Differential diagnosis of gastric differentiated adenocarcinoma 4

CASE : 0071

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 68
Sex: M
Chief complaint: None
Race
Asian
History
While he was being treated due to diabetes mellitus and hyperlipidemia on an outpatient basis, upper gastrointestinal series in human dry dock showed abnormality. Gastroscopy confirmed the diagnosis of gastric cancer, and he was referred to our hospital.
Past history
Since 54 years of age, diabetes mellitus (borderline type)
Family history
Mother: Gastric cancer
Smoking
Non-smoker
Drinking
Japanese sake, 5 days/week
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein: 6.9g/dl, T-Bil: 0.7mg/dl, iron: 108μg/dl, serum AMY: H158IU/L (46-136)
[Peripheral blood examination] WBC: 4,500/μl, RBC: L4,270,000/μl (431-565), Hgb: 14.3g/dl, PLAT: 230,000/μl, AFP: 2.2ng/ml
[Tumor markers] CEA: 1.3ng/ml, CA19-9: 10U/ml, CA125: 8U/ml
Release date
2008-12-24
Various codes
ACR Code:722.3291
Contributor: Tadakazu Shimoda
Institution: National Cancer Center
Country: Japan
Top