Differential diagnosis of gastric differentiated adenocarcinoma 7

CASE : 0074

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 55
Sex: M
Chief complaint: Hunger and epigastric pain
Race
Asian
History
Gastroscopy performed due to the above complaint revealed a gastric ulcer (biopsy result: Group II) in the posterosuperior wall of the gastric body and a depressed lesion IIc (biopsy result: Group V) in the greater curvature of the inferior gastric body. He visited our hospital for treatment.
Past history
At 20 years of age: Surgery for appendicitis
Family history
Father: Lung cancer
Smoking
Non-smoker
Drinking
Shochu, 350mL /day
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein: 7.1g/dl, T-Bil: 0.7mg/dl, Total cholesterol: H235mg/dl (128-219), GOT(AST): H40IU/L (13-33), GPT(ALT): H92IU/L (6-27), HbA1c: H7.1% (4.0-5.6)
[Peripheral blood examination]WBC: H6,900/μl (3.9-6.3), RBC: 4,890,000/μl, Hgb: 15.8g/dl, PLAT: 268,000/μl
[Tumor markers] CEA: 2.9ng/ml, CA19-9: 29U/ml
Release date
2008-12-24
Various codes
ACR Code:723.3291
Contributor: Tadakazu Shimoda
Institution: National Cacner Center
Country: Japan
Top