Barrett's esophagus 1

CASE : 0004

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 59
Sex: M
Chief complaint: Nothing of note
Race
Asian
History
In a regular health examination, an upper gastrointestinal series demonstrated an abnormality. Endoscopic examination confirmed the presence of a depressed lesion near the cardia, and a diagnosis of cancer was made from a biopsy specimen of this area, so the patient was referred to our hospital.
Past history
Reflux esophagitis
Rib fracture several years previously
Family history
Nothing remarkable
Smoking
Non-smoker
Drinking
One bottle of beer 6 times/week
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein: 7.9 g/dl, total cholesterol, H 239 mg/dl (128-219), TIBC: H 523 μg/dl (303-379), GOT(AST): 23 IU/L
[Peripheral blood examination] WBC: L 4,000/μl (4,100-6,100), RBC: 5,420,000/μl, Hb: 14.3 g/dl, PLAT: 281,000/μl
[Tumor markers] CEA: 1.6 ng/ml
Release date
2011-12-28
Various codes
ACR Code:716.321
Contributor: Tadakazu Shimoda
Ichiro Oda
Institution: National Cancer Center
Country: Japan
Top