Barrett's esophagus 2

CASE : 0005

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 69
Sex: M
Chief complaint: Dyspepsia
Race
Asian
History
The patient had been aware of dyspepsia and throat discomfort for about 1 month before consultation. Endoscopy at a local hospital demonstrated Barrett's esophagus (BE), and a biopsy revealed suspected adenocarcinoma.
Past history
Tuberculous spondylitis at younger age
Pulmonary tuberculosis
Family history
Uterine cancer (mother)
Smoking
Non-smoker
Drinking
Beer, 350 ml x 3/week
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein: 7.1 g/dl, albumin: 4.2g/dl, total cholesterol, H 238 mg/dl (128-219), ALP: 184U/l, GOT(AST): 19IU/L
[Peripheral blood examination] WBC: H 7,800/μl (4,100-6,100), RBC: 4,430,000/μl, Hgb: L 13.3g/dl (13.7-17.4), PLAT: 172,000/μl
[Tumor markers] CEA: 1.0ng/ml, SCC: 1.4ng/ml
Release date
2011-12-28
Various codes
ACR Code:716.321
Contributor: Tadakazu Shimoda
Ichiro Oda
Institution: National Cancer Center
Country: Japan
Top