Barrett's esophagus 3

CASE : 0006

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 71
Sex: M
Chief complaint: Nothing of note
Race
Asian
History
Endoscopy at a regular health checkup examination demonstrated reflux esophagitis and Barrett's cancer, and biopsy specimens were taken from the irregular mucosa. The patient was admitted for treatment (endoscopic submucosal dissection: ESD).
Past history
Cervical intervertebral disc herniation
Diabetes mellitus
Smoking
Smoking Index 860 (20x43)
Drinking
Beer, 630 mL/day
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein: 6.4 g/dl, total cholesterol, H 239 mg/dl (128-219), GLU: H 217mg/dl (69-104), GOT(AST): 19IU/L, LDH: 155IU/L, HbA1c: H 7.1% (4.0-5.6)
[Peripheral blood examination] WBC: 5,200/μl, RBC: 4,350,000/μl, Hgb: 13.8g/dl, PLAT: 212,000/μl
[Tumor markers] CEA: 3.6ng/ml, SCC: 0.6ng/ml
Release date
2011-12-28
Various codes
ACR Code:716.321
Contributor: Tadakazu Shimoda
Ichiro Oda
Institution: National Cancer Center
Country: Japan
Top