Barrett's esophagus 5

CASE : 0008

Presentation

next
Case presentation
Age: 71
Sex: M
Chief complaint: Epigastralgia
Race
Asian
History
During follow-up of cholelithiasis in a local hospital, upper gastrointestinal endoscopy was performed because of epigastric pain, and suspected esophageal cancer. This revealed an esophageal hiatal hernia at the esophagogastric junction (EGJ) and a red, caterpillar-like, elevated mucosa. A biopsy specimen obtained from the tense mucosal area on the oral side demonstrated adenocarcinoma. The patient was referred and admitted to our hospital for close examination and treatment.
Past history
Cholelithiasis, Complete AV block (placement of a pacemaker)
Smoking
Ex-smoker; He stopped smoking 25 years ago.
Drinking
350ml/day
Laboratory test
[Blood biochemical examination] Total protein: 7.5 g/dl, albumin: 4.3g/dl, T-Bil: 0.7mg/dl, ALP: 172U/l, GOT(AST): 19IU/L
[Peripheral blood examination] WBC: 5,600/μl, RBC: L 4,070,000/μl (431-565), Hgb: L 13.5g/dl (13.7-17.4), PLAT: 196,000/μl
[Tumor markers] CEA: 1.7ng/ml, CYFRA: 1.0ng/ml, SCC: 0.8ng/ml
Release date
2011-12-28
Various codes
ACR Code:716.321
Contributor: Tadakazu Shimoda
Ichiro Oda
Institution: National Cancer Center
Country: Japan
Top